Northwest in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Second Infantry Division Memorial

By Richard E. Miller, January 2, 2009
1. Second Infantry Division Memorial - center section from 1936
The flaming bronze sword by James Earle Fraser is symbolic of the division's role as an impediment to the German advance on Paris in 1918.

[From 1936:]

The Second Division
To Our Honored Dead, 1917-1919

Toulon
Troyon
Bois de Belleau
Vaux
Soissons

Marache
St. Mihiel
Blanc Mont
Meuse-Argonne
The Rhine

[From 1962, west inner wing:]

Organized in France in October, 1917; original unit consisted of Army, Marine and Navy troops.

[From 1962, west outer wing:]

Normandy
Rhineland
Brest
Remagen
Siegfried Line
Leipzig
The Bulge
Czechoslovakia

[From 1962, east inner wing:]

United Nations battalion assisted [the] division in Korean War - from France, The Netherlands, Thailand.

[From 1962, east outer wing:]

Natong River
Bloody Ridge
Kuni-Ri
Heartbreak Ridge
Chipyong-Ni
Old Baldy
Wang-Ju
Arrowhead Ridge

[Cornerstone:]
1936, 1962

By Craig Swain, May 23, 2008
2. Left Outside Panel
Indicates years of the Korea War service.

when traveling west. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Washington DC 20500, United States of America.

More about this marker. The Memorial is on the Ellipse, south of the White House and northeast of the Constitution Avenue/17th Street intersection.

1. 2nd Infantry Division. (Submitted on January 5, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. James Earle Fraser (sculptor). (Submitted on January 6, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. 2ID Association. (Submitted on January 6, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

1. Marines and Sailors in the 2nd Infantry Division, U.S.A.

At the time of its activation during WWI, the Division included the 3d Infantry Brigade, a regular organic Army brigade which included the 9th and 23rd Infantry Regiments; and the 4th Marine Brigade, which consisted of the 5th the 6th Marine Regiments. Twice during "The Great War" the division was commanded by Marine Corps generals, Brigadier General Charles A. Doyen and Major General John A. Lejeune, the only time in U.S. Military history when Marine Corps officers commanded an Army division. Although the Marines comprised less than half of one division out of 90-plus divisions in the American Expeditionary Force, they are remembered for receiving what seemed to be more publicity than did rest of the AEF put together, a sore point in inter-service relations that continued for the rest of the century.

Meanwhile, the Navy hospital corpsmen who served heroically with the 4th Marine Brigade were subsequently authorized to wear a special strap on the left shoulder of their "dress blue" uniforms in order to accommodate the French Fourragere earned by the brigade, the only Navy men to ever be so privileged.

(Ironically, units of the the 2ID would fight under Marine Corps command in Iraq in 2004 attached to the 1st Marine Division.)

3. Right Outside Panel
Indicating World War II service years.

— Submitted January 6, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.

4. Second Infantry Division Memorial - west wing addition, 1962
honoring the 2ID's dead from World War II.

5. Second Infantry Division Memorial - east wing addition, 1962
honoring the 2ID's dead from the Korean War.

The more than 7,000 combat deaths suffered by the 2nd Division in Korea remain the highest total for any modern U.S. division in any war; and its 17000-plus combat deaths in World War I, World II, and Korea (a figure exceeding its average combat strength) are the greatest combined total for any U.S. division.

6. Left Corner Stone

7. Second Infantry Division Memorial