Brevet Major General James Samuel Wadsworth

United States Volunteers

First Division First Army Corps
at the
Battle of Gettysburg

(Back):
Volunteer aid-de-camp with the rank of Major on personal staff of Brigadier General Irvin McDowell at Battle of Manassas July 21, 1861.

Brigadier General U.S.V. August 23, and from August 27, 1861 to March 12, 1862, in command of a brigade of New York regiments in McDowell's Division, Army of the Potomac.

Military Governor of District of Columbia Mar. 17 to Nov. 19, 1862.

Commanded First Division, First Corps, from December 23 to 26, 1862; First Corps, December 26, 1862 to January 4, 1863; First Division, First Corps January 4 to February 27; First Corps, February 27 to March 8; and First Division, First Corps, March 9 to March 22; March 25 to May 17; May 27 to July 15, 1863.

Assigned October 9, to special duty-inspection of colored troops to December 19, 1863. Detailed January 9, 1864; on Court of Inquiry.

Ordered March 15, 1864, to report to Gen. Meade. In command of Fourth Division, Fifth Corps, March 27 to April 11; April 13 until mortally wounded May 6, 1864, in the Battle of the Wilderness, Virginia. Died May 8, 1864.

Appointed Brevet
Major General U.S.V., to rank from May 6, 1864 for gallant conduct at the Battle of Gettysburg and the Wilderness.

Erected 1914 by State of New York.

1. General Wadsworth. Before the war, Wadsworth
2. Front of Monument
had managed his family estate in Geneseo, New York, and had entered politics with the Free Soil and later Republican Parties. (Submitted on January 16, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Site of Wadsworth's Mortal Wounding. Another memorial marks the site of General Wadsworth's mortal wounding at the battle of the Wilderness, in Virginia. (Submitted on January 16, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Back of Monument
4. State Seal on Right of Monument
5. Close Up of the Statue
6. Corps Badge and Olive Branch on Left Side
7. Brevet Major General James Samuel Wadsworth Monument
8. Brevet Major General James Samuel Wadsworth Monument
The statue depicts General Wadsworth directing troops into position, holding his sword in his left hand.