Trapped in the Cut

July 1, 1863 - First Day

Inscription. "Surrender, or I will fire."
Lt. Col. Rufus R. Dawes, U.S.A.
6th Wisconsin Volunteers

The railroad cut visible in front of you was the scene of a dramatic engagement on the first day of the battle.

On the morning of July 1, a Confederate attack crushed the Union line here, sending the surviving Federals streaming back toward town (to your left). But shortly thereafter, Union units counterattacked, forcing a number of the Southerners to take cover in the railroad cut in front of you.

Despite deadly Confederate fire from the cut, Union infantry led by Lt. Col. Rufus R. Dawes and Col. Edward B. Fowler crossed the turnpike in front of you, climbed the fence there, and charged the cut. Although many were shot in the attempt, the charging Federals reached the edge of the cut and shouted, "Throw down your muskets!" Trapped between the steep slopes, about 230 Confederates surrendered.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a photo of The railroad cut about 1889, looking east toward Gettysburg. The photographer was standing on the opposite side of the track. At the time of the battle the cut was new, and track had not yet been laid. According to Colonel Dawes, the field in the photo "streamed with men who had been shot."

In the upper right is a portrait of Lt. Col. Rufus R. Dawes, U.S.A., who collected an armful of swords from surrendering Confederate officers in the railroad cut. He had ordered the daring charge in which 180 of the 420 men in his regiment were shot down.

In
the lower right is a photo of the Battle flag of the 2nd Mississippi Infantry surrendered in the railroad cut.

Main Text
6. Marker Stands Next to the Wadsworth Monument
8. Railroad Cut Today
A view similar to that from the photo on the marker. This looks east toward Gettysburg from about 200 yards up the track from the cut. There were three "cuts" referred to during the battle. This particular cut was the center of the three. The most significant change since the battle was the bridge placed over the cut to allow visitors to access the northern part of the battlefield.