147th New York Infantry

2nd Brigade, 1st Division

The First Corps symbol appears again at the top of the monument's back.
4. Right Side of Monument
5. Left Side of Monument
6. Close Up of the Front Display
Above the state seal on the front is a bronze knapsack labeled "Oswego", the county the regiment was recruited from. The knapsack has a full bedroll with canteen and cartridge box hanging beside it.
7. 147th New York Infantry Monument
8. 147th New York Infantry Monument
The 3rd Indiana Cavalry Monument is just beyond.
9. 147th New York Infantry Monument
10. 147th New York Infantry Monument
Looking North Along Reynolds Avenue
11. 147th New York Line
Looking from the 147th's left flank marker stone (foreground) north on Reyonlds Avenue. The right flank stone is next to the Wadsworth Monument. This line probably represents the position held after the repulse of Davis' Brigade.
12. Initial Contact of the 147th New York
Looking from the Second Railroad Cut bridge to the northwest. When initially deploying, the 147th was sent north of the railroad bed. Just as the regiment was going into action, Davis' Confederate Brigade launched their attacks. The 147th refused their line, but was eventually overwhelmed, exposing Hall's Maine Battery along the Chambersburg Pike.