Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Appomattox Court House

Inscription.
Here, amidst the once-quiet streets and lanes of Appomattox Court House, Lee, Grant, and their tired armies enacted one of the great dramas in American history.

General, this is deeply humiliating; but I console myself with the thought that the whole country will rejoice at this day’s business.
- A Confederate during the surrender ceremony
April 12, 1865

Appomattox was first called Clover Hill – just a stage coach stop along the Stage Road linking Richmond and Lynchburg. In 1845, the village became the Appomattox County seat – home to the courthouse and about 100 people. Then, in 1865, it became one of the most famous places in the world.

Today the village of Appomattox Court House has been partially restored. Its lanes and lots look much look much as they did in April 1865. Some of the village’s historic buildings remain, while others have been rebuilt. Together they comprise one of America’s most vivid historic landscapes.

Erected by Appomattox Court House National Historical Park, National Park Service, Dept. of the Interior.

More about this marker. The center of the marker features a map of the present day village of Appomattox Court House. Below this are a photograph of the McLean family sitting in front of the McLean House, where the surrender took place, and a painting of General Lee signing the surrender documents. These have a caption of "The central event of the Appomattox Campaign was the meeting between Lee and Grant on April 9 (right). But in fact, the final chapter of the war spanned several days and involved the entire village and surrounding fields. Start your visit
2. Close Up of the Village Map
at the reconstructed courthouse, about 100 yards in front of you (map, above)."

The bottom of the marker contains a picture of the village of Appomattox Court House as it appeared in 1865. It has the caption "The village (below) as it appeared just after the surrender. The McLean House is at right, the courthouse in the center. In 1892 the courthouse burned and the old town died. ‘New’ Appomattox grew up along the railroad a few miles south of here."

1. Appomattox Court House National Historic Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 21, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Appomattox Court House. CWSAC Battle Summaries website. (Submitted on January 21, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Court House in the Village
5. McLean House
General Lee surrendered the Army of Northern Virginia to Lt. Gen. Grant in the parlor of this house on April 9, 1865, virtually ending the Civil War.
6. Grant's Chair and Desk
This desk and chair were used by Gen. Grant during the surrender ceremony. They are on display at the McLean House.
7. Meeks Store
Constructed in 1852 (original). At the time of the surrender, Francis Meeks operated a general store and a post office here.
8. Jones Law Office
Also known as the Kelley House, it was constructed about 1850 (original). Office and home of Crawford Jones, Appomattox County farmer, lawyer and local secessionist leader.
9. Clover Hill Tavern
The oldest structure in the village built in 1819 (original). This is where the Federals printed the parole passes for Confederate soldiers.
10. Mariah Wright House
This home was built in the mid-1820s (original). The stone and brick chimneys are typical for the region.
11. Appomattox County Court House
The original county courthouse, built in 1846, burned in 1892. It was reconstructed in 1964.