Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Weber Point Home – 1850

Inscription. The residence of Captain Charles M. Weber, who founded Stockton in 1849, was located 450 feet west of this monument. The tower was often used by Weber to watch riverboats navigating the San Joaquin River and Stockton Channel. In 1917 the house was destroyed by fire.
The home site was part of El Rancho del Campo de los Franceses, Weber’s 48,747 acre Mexican land grant. This included most of the present site of Stockton and extended south and east encompassing the heart of San Joaquin County.

Erected 1973 by The site and monument were donated by Holiday Inns of America and Fibreboard Corporation – Pickering Operations. (Marker Number 13.)

Regarding Weber Point Home – 1850. This site was designated Stockton Historical Landmark No.13 by the Stockton City Council 1973 and as California Registered Historical Landmark No.165 on January 11, 1935.

31 men and the one woman and her baby girl were the first company of American immigrants to enter California over land. They had to abandon their wagons in the Nevada desert and continued on with their cattle. Eventually they were forced to eat their oxen and then their mules. When they arrived in San Joaquin Valley after a six month journey, the group had very few possessions. They finally came to rest at John Marsh’s rancho at the base of Mt. Diablo on November 4, 1841. Shortly after his arrival, Karl called himself Charles. (Submitted on February 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. Entrance to Weber Point
This marker is located on the left. The right marker is the Weber Point marker.
Reproduced from the Libr Archives of the Pioneer Museum and Haggin Galleries
5. Residence of Captain Charles M. Weber
Description on postcard: RESIDENCE OF CAPTAIN CHARLES M. WEBER, FOUNDER OF STOCKTON, 1850. Near El Dorado and Channel Sts. This was the first elaborate residence in the San Joaquin Valley. It burned down about 1917. The site is now occupied by the Holiday Inn.
(This is the same image that is engraved on the marker. See photo #4)
Bancroft Library