Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
John Brown
(California’s Paul Revere)

By John Laird, circa 1996/2000

Inscription. In 1846, during American conquest of California, John Brown, nicknamed “Juan Flaco,” rode from Los Angeles to San Francisco in four days to warn Commodore Stockton of the siege of Los Angeles. As a result, troops were sent and the city secured. This 'Paul Revere of California,' lived in Stockton from 1851 to 1859, and is buried in the former Citizen's Cemetery near this site.

Erected 1953 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with local civic and historical organizations, September 13, 1969. (Marker Number 513.)

By Syd Whittle, February 8, 2009

Regarding John Brown. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.513 on November 25, 1953.

•••