Lake George in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lake George in the American Revolution

Lake George Battlefield Park

Inscription. Lake George played an important role throughout the American Revolution as a transportation route, staging area and outpost. In December 1775, as some American troops were ferried north during their abortive invasion of Canada, Colonel Henry Knox’s train of artillery from Fort Ticonderoga crossed Lake George bound for Boston. A hospital and shipbuilding facility built by the Americans at the south end of the lake were captured by Burgoyne’s advancing army in 1777. In response, a small flotilla commanded by Colonel John Brown unsuccessfully attacked a British depot on Diamond Island on September 24, 1777.

More about this marker. The left of the marker contains a drawing of “A draught of a boat to carry one carriage gun forward. Navy Office, 1 March 1776.” It has a caption of “British Gunboat Plans, 1776,” courtesy of the Smithsonian Institution.

2. Marker in Lake George Battlefield Park
Lake George can be seen in the background of this photo.