Pine Harbor in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Captain William McIntosh

Inscription.
In this plot under the “Great Oak at Mallow Plantation,” Captain William McIntosh, father of the Indian chief, General William McIntosh, was buried in 1794. Captain McIntosh, an officer in the British army, when stationed in the Creek country, married two Indian women and their sons, William and Roderick, became chiefs among the Creeks.

Gen. William McIntosh was killed by his own people on May 1, 1825, for signing the Treaty of Indian Springs. Later his sons and his half-brother Roderick (Roley) led the great Creek trek to Old Indian Territory. They and their descendants have been distinguished lawyers, ministers, statesmen, artists, soldiers – noted leaders in the building of the West.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-3.)

via PBS, unknown