Milford in Kosciusko County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Milford World Wars Honor Roll

1. Milford World Wars Honor Roll
World War I Honored Dead
Ancil Geiger • Charles Frederick Neal • Jesse E. Smith

World War II Honored Dead
Lewis E. Auer • Roy N. Auer • Robert L. Collins • Charles LeCount • Alvin J. Merkle • Harry J. Michael • Charles E. Remy • Charles H. Rogers • Howard C. Stiffler • Ora Stout • Joe A. Tribble

(Center Panel)
In memory of
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Sparklin who gave this site to Town of Milford Oct. 18, 1935 for park and municipal purposes

(Left Panel)
Honor Roll
1917  1918
World War I Veterans of this Community

Harold Archer • Clarence L. Arnold • Earl Blaine Arnold • Leroy Harrison Arnold • Russell Baker • Joseph C. Baumgartner • Otto Beer • Charles Lloyd Bell • Fred Bettz • Arthur Ray Biller • Jesse Biller • George James Brown • Ronald Whetten Brown • Fredrick William Buhrt • William Fredrick Buhrt • Fred Wilmer Butt • John Alvin Clause • Clarence Cleo Clayton • Donald George Clayton • Shirely Thomas Clayton • Carl James Coy • Chancey Coy • Albert Darkwood • Clyde Darkwood • Irvine Dausman • Glen Teeple Davisson • Fordie Everett Dewart • Dwight Leon Doty • Ray Huffman Doty • Chester Miles Felkner • Eugene Wilson Felkner • John William Fisher • George Fox • Royce Victor Fuller • ★ Ancil Geiger • Leroy Geiger
• Russell Forrest Green • Clarence Eugene Grimes • Fred Grove • Joe Glean Grove • Arthur Otto Haab • Donald Wade Hammond • Gordon Ralph Hammond • Welcome Haney • George William Harer • Fred Linn Harland • Malcolm Keith Hatfield • John C. Hoerr • Clarence V. Hollar • John Kaiser • William Kaiser • George Keller • Lloyd Kerr • Guy C. Lambert • Ortie Wilbur Leemon • Orville Roscoe Lutes • Simon Mann • Harvey T. Mathews • Clifford H. McCuen • Grant E. McDonald • Donald Hugh Miles • Ralph Leslie Miller • Rex Leroy Miller • Cletus S. Myers • ★ Charles Frederick Neal • James Russell Ogden • Willard Ray Oppenheim • Garrett Oster • Willard Patterson • William F. Rapp • Calvin Ritchie • Harlan Elijah Robinson • George Eldon Rohrer • Raymond Merl Roop • Edwin Ruch • Tiffy Rudin • George Merwood Scott • Floyd Silveus • Charles E. Smith • Clarence Andrew Smith • ★ Jesse E. Smith • Noble E. Smith • Frederick Glen Speicher • Harold Lewis Speicher • Myron Hoy Stockberger • Vernon Stockberger • John Cletus Traster • Roy Irvin Treesh • Arthur Tusing • Chester Tusing • Roy Tusing • Pearle Wehrly • Joseph Witchie • David B. Wuthrich • Peter Wuthrich • Forrest Johnson Young • Virgil Zinn

(Right Panel)
Honor Roll
1941  1945
World War II Veterans of this Community

William A. Leemon • Leo W. Anglin • ★ Lewis E. Auer • ★ Roy N. Auer •
2. Milford World War I Honor Roll
James H. Barnes • Archibald E. Baumgartner • Donald H. Baumgartner • Donald Beer • Eldon c. Beer • Elmer W. Beer • Frank S. Beer, Jr. • Harold E. Beer • Harold J. Beer • Lawrence Beer • Levi J. Beer • Victor L. Beer • Walter O. Beer • Paul I. Becker • Howard R. Berkeypile • Mervin L. Bliton • Glenn L. Brown • Robert W. Brown • John A. Bryan • Ray Buhrt • Robert S. Bushong • Hubert E. Cain • John M. Chambers • Douglas W. Charlton • Edward Ray Chupp • Levi I. Chupp • Ren S. Clark • James M. Clayton • Juanita P. Clayton • David C. Clem • Joe R. Closson • ★ Robert L. Collins • Guy E. Cory, Jr. • Emerson L. Coy • William Coy • Robert W. Cullers • Dorothea Custer • Myrtus A. Custer • Raymond Custer • Donald J. Davidsen • Robert J. Davis • John J. De Fries, Jr. • Miram C. Dewart • Arnold Dierks • Ralph R. Disher, Jr. • Dwight L. Doty, Jr. • Harry Dale Doty • Arthur Downes • Max Dressel • Waldo E. Drudge • Arthur R. Evans, Jr. • Garrett E. Fagan • Herbert I. Felkner • Noble A. Fisher • Russell Foreman • Chester O. Fowler • David Owen Fox • Dewey C. Fox • Melba Marie Fox • Robert L. Fox • Robert H. Fuller • Joseph W. Galvin • Herbert V. Gawthrop, Jr. • Gordon Geiger • Kyle B. Gibson • Herman L. Green • Harley Haab • Harry E. Haab • Roy Haab • Eugene C. Haines • Sheldon Hall • Claude Hamilton • Clyde Hamilton • Lewis Hamman • Foy Haney • Paul B. Haney • Richard E. Harris • George J.
3. Milford World War II Honor Roll
Hartter • Kenneth Hawkins • Samuel E. Helminger • Robert F. Higbee • Ernest Hollar • Richard W. Hollar • Vernon W. Hollar • Eldon Homan • Lawrence E. Homan • Walter J. Hoover • William E. Howard • Clyde W. Hunt • Eldon R. Hurd • Lowell Worth Jackson • Glen E. Kaiser • Robert Kaiser • Everett D. Kirkdorfer • Arthur L. Kline • Donald L. Kline • Frederick H. Kline • Charles Korenstra • Ruth Krider • Walter W. Krider • Floyd E. Kropf • Junior Krull • Obed Kuhns • Carl Le Count • ★ Charles Le Count • Daniel C. Levernier • Lawrence D. Lincofelter • William F. Little • Francis J. Maloney • Richard Martin • Paul E. Mathews • Roy Mathews • Lester Maust • Earl May • Joseph R. May • Jack W. McDonald • Lee R. McDonald • William McDonald • Seth G. McFarren • ★ Alvin J. Merkle • John W. Method • ★ Harry J. Michael • Arthur E. Miller • Carl Miller • Charles Richard Miller • Wade E. Mishler • Walter L. Nyce • Darrell A. Orn • Francis B. Oswalt • Parker H. Phend • George T. Pinkerman • Ralph J. Pinkerton • Joseph L. Poynter • Glenn E. Price • Robert L. Price • Charles H. Purdum, Jr. • Marvin E. Rapp • Elmer Rassi • Robert M. Rassi • ★ Charles E. Remy • Oliver H. Replogle • Herbert B. Ripley • John W. Ripley • Walter D. Ritter, Jr. • ★ Charles H. Rogers • Bryce B. Rohn • Andrew Ruch • Russell L. Ruch • Walter O. Ruch • Duane W. Rusk • Fred Schori, Jr. • Evard D. Schuder
4. Milford World Wars Honor Roll Dedication
• Roy F. Schultz • Cleon J. Scott • Forrest E. Scott • Stanley Scott • Glen C. Shuder • Rudolph F. Sierk • Harry D. Smith • Richard D. Smith • Edwin A. Sprunger • Kermit Stamper • Emanuel C. Steffen • Harvey L. Steffen • Louis Steffen • Luther L. Steffen • Clarence G. Stieglitz • George Delbert Stieglitz • Harley J. Stieglitz • Lawrence D. Stieglitz • William Stieglitz • William Stieglitz • ★ Howard C. Stiffler • Harold Stokes • ★ Ora Stout • Paul E. Stuckman • Dale R. Stump • Donald E. Stump • Russell W. Stump • Virgil C. Stump, Jr. • Robert Sumpter • John E. Tom • Fern L. Traster • Harry B. Traster • Glen L. Treesh • ★ Joe A. Tribble • Robert Donald Tribble • Dean Troup • Franklin W. Troup • Odell J. Troup • Elvin L. Tusing • Max Wagoner • Fred R. Waldbeser • George Frederick Wolferman • Bernard E. Wooten • Dale F. Wuthrich • Omar L. Wuthrich • Willis Wuthrich • Kenneth L. Veal • Frank Yoder, Jr. • Cales Leo Zimmerman

Erected 1953 by Town of Milford.

5. Milford World Wars Honor Roll
Milford Town Hall to left.

1. World War I Honor Roll
In 1927 the American Legion installed a memorial in front of the Milford Library with a honor roll of community veterans of World War I. The Milford World Wars Honor Roll memorial made the following changes to the 1927 American Legion World War I honor roll:

Added the names of Ralph
Photo with higher resolution
Leslie Miller and Gordon Ralph Hammond.

Corrected the following names: Lawrence Eugene Grimes to Clarence Eugene Grimes, Cletus S. Meyers to Cletus S. Myers, Jesse H. Smith to Jesse E. Smith, and Forrest Johnston Young to Forrest Johnson Young.
    — Submitted March 22, 2014, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

2. Jesse H. Smith
The middle initial for Jesse Smith is incorrect on the WWI Honor Roll at the Milford Town Hall. It is not "E." The marker at the Milford Public Library down the street has the correct name: Jesse H. Smith. That is how his name appears in the Federal Censuses for both 1900 and 1910, and on his grave marker. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 9, 2019, by David A Cory of South Bend, Indiana.