Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rock Hill Depots / Rock Hill Street Railway

Rock Hill Depots
The first of six railroad depots nearby was built in 1851 on the Charlotte & S.C. RR, after the citizens of Ebenezer objected to a new railroad yard proposed there. The town that grew up here was named Rock Hill after the flint hill found when the railroad bed was excavated. The six depots built here between 1851 and 1912 served passengers and freight for a combined 122 years. The two-story brick depot built here in 1912 was local landmark until it was torn down in 1973.

Rock Hill Street Railway
From 1891 to 1918 a street railway connected Railroad Ave., the depots, Main St., and Winthrop College, Nicknamed "Rock Hill Electric Railway," it was pulled by mules named "Lec" and "Tric" for 21 years, then ran on battery power. Its rails were salvaged during World War II. Railroad Ave. was renamed Trade St. by 1920, as the largest retail center in the area. Trade St. was all but eliminated by urban renewal in 1973.

Erected 2008 by The Culture and Heritage Museums of York County and the City of Rock Hill. (Marker Number 46-46.)

Courtesy of Historic Sites of Rock Hill web site.
3. Rock Hill Railway Depot
The RH Railroad opened in 1852. Rock Hill is the gift of the railroad. Rock Hill got the railroad because Ebenezerville didn't want it because it would disturb the livestock. That is why Rock Hill grew and Ebenezer didn't. (because of the Railroad) The railroad is one of the oldest in the south, and is one of the only parts in Rock Hill that remains unchanged.