Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Black Plantation / Hampton Campaign

Inscription.
Black Plantation. This area was once part of the 448.5-acre plantation of Alexander Templeton Black (1798-1875), for whom Church Street was renamed Black Street. In 1851 Black deeded land for a right-of-way and depot to the Charlotte & S.C. Railroad. He also created and sold 23 town lots along a new Main Street, fulfilling his dream to establish a town here. The post office that opened nearby "Rock Hill" after the hill the railroad tracks cut through.

Hampton Campaign. The 1876 S.C. gubernatorial election was bitterly contested by Republican Gov. Daniel H. Chamberlain (1835-1907) and Democrat and ex-Confederate general Wade Hampton (1818-1902). On Oct. 12, 1876, citizens welcomed Hampton to Rock Hill near this site; this street was later renamed for him. Mounted Democratic cluds led him to Chatham Ave., where spoke to a crowd of 3,000. The vote in York County and the upcounty was critical to Hampton's eventual victory.

Erected 2008 by South Carolina Department of Archives and History; The Culture and Heritage Museums of York County and the City of Rock Hill. (Marker Number 46-43.)

1. Alexander Templeton Black. Alexander Templeton Black was the fourth generation of his family to live in America and the third generation to own land in the York District of South Carolina. (Submitted on April 5, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Charlotte, Columbia and Augusta Railroad. In 1869 the Charlotte
and South Carolina Railroad and the Columbia and Augusta Railroad merged to form the Charlotte, Columbia and Augusta Railroad. (Submitted on January 16, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Daniel H. Chamberlain. Daniel Henry Chamberlain (June 23, 1835 – April 13, 1907) was a planter, lawyer, author and the Republican Governor of South Carolina from 1874 until 1877. (Submitted on April 5, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Wade Hampton III. Wade Hampton III (March 28, 1818 – April 11, 1902) was a Confederate cavalry leader during the American Civil War and afterwards a politician from South Carolina, serving as its governor and as a U.S. Senator. (Submitted on April 5, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Historical Marker Honors Black and Hampton
On Thursday, May 15th, the City of Rock Hill, along with the Culture and Heritage Museums, held a ceremony downtown to dedicate the Black Plantation / Hampton Rally Historical Marker, in honor of Alexander Templeton Black and Wade Hampton.

Black, one of Rock Hill’s founders, formerly owned a 448 ½ acre cotton plantation spanning the area now known as downtown. Wanting to establish a town here, Black
created and sold 23 lots along a new Main Street; and he allowed the railroad to use some of his land. He was a business-savvy man who helped build Rock Hill into the city we know today. In his honor, Church Street was eventually renamed Black Street.

Hampton, a former Civil War general, ran for governor in 1876. After a rally was held in Rock Hill, political support turned in his favor. The vote in York County and the Upstate was critical to his victory in the election. Hampton Street was named in his honor.

The Black Plantation / Hampton Rally Historical Marker is located downtown, on the corner of Black Street and Hampton Street. (Source: Old Town News (Rock Hill), June 2008.)
    — Submitted January 16, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. Alexander T Black
King’ s Mountain fifer and nephew of James Wilson, signer of the Declaration of Independence.
5. Gov. Daniel H. Chamberlain
(1835–1907)
He was a planter, lawyer, author, and the Republican Governor of South Carolina from 1874 until 1877.
S.C. Attorney General 1868-1872
6. Gen. Wade Hampton
Born into a distinguished South Carolina family and descended from Revolutionary War patriots, Hampton organized a cavalry force, Hampton's Legion, and outfitted them at his own expense. He rose to brigadier quickly, was wounded at First Manassas, Seven Pines and Gettysburg, and was promoted to major general in August of 1863.