Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church / Dr. Arthur Small Rogers

First Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church
This church was organized in 1895 with 26 charter members. The sanctuary, completed in 1898 and enlarged in 1911, was designed by Charlotte architect C.C. Hook and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Four pastors have served the church: Dr. A.S. Rogers (1895-1948); Rev. W.P. Grier (1948-1963); Rev. H.L. Smith (1963-1966), and Dr. R.J. Robinson (since 1967).

Dr. Arthur Small Rogers
(1869-1964)
Dr. Arthur Small Rogers (1869-1964), a native of Newberry, was educated at Erskine College, Erskine Theological Seminary, and Muskingum College. He came to Rock Hill in 1895 as a seminary student and became the first pastor of this church; his pastorate here was one of the longest in the history of the A.R.P. denomination. Dr. Rogers retired in 1948 and died in Rock Hill in 1964 at the age of 95.

Erected 1996 by the Congretion of First Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church. (Marker Number 46-26.)

More about this marker. The First Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church is located in the Rock Hill Downtown Historic District.

1. First Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church, 201 East White Street
This congregation, organized in 1895, built the sanctuary in 1897-98. In 1911, the sanctuary was enlarged with a rear gable addition. The educational building was built in 1929, with a connection hallway to the sanctuary. Later additions include the Scout Hut (1953) was an addition to the educational building (1964). The vestibules in the sanctuary building were enclosed in the 1950s, and plexiglass protective window covers were placed on the stained glass windows in 1981. The sanctuary was designed by C.C. Hook of Charlotte, a well-known architect in the region, and the educational building was designed by A.D. Gilchrist of Rock Hill. The sanctuary facade features a dominate bell tower at left front with a smaller tower at the right front and a polygonal projecting wing in the center. The large tower to the left has a spire with a finial, paneled brick corner buttresses, square recessed panels above and below rounded arched openings, and tall paired traceried windows with granite lintels and sills. The small tower to the right has a simple hip knob. The arched entrance doors under each tower and the arched windows have keystones and endblocks of granite. There are matching rose windows with triple windows beneath in the front-facing gable and each side gable. The slate
3. First Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church
roof is original. The 1911 addition enlarged the auditorium, added an organ and classroom space, and changed the ceiling design to the present pressed metal. The educational building is three stories with gable end to front and detailing the match the sanctuary. (Source: National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted January 17, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. First Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church
5. First Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church
circa 1898
6. First Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church
Funds were raised throughout the denomination, with many churches and individuals giving gifts for the construction of the church.
Rock Hill, South Carolina: Gateway to the New South by J. Edward Lee, Anne E. Beard
7. First Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church
Architect Charles Christian Hook image. Click for more information.
Courtesy of Charlotte-Mecklenburg Historic Landmarks Commission, 2009
8. Architect Charles Christian Hook
Courtesy of First Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church
9. Dr. Arthur Small Rogers
(1869-1964)
Upon graduation from the Seminary in the spring of 1896, Arthur Rogers was called to serve a term of five years as pastor of the young Rock Hill church. He almost immediately began planning for the construction of a church building.