Near West Augusta in Highland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Welcome to Fort Edward Johnson

By Robert H. Moore, II, February 27, 2009

Inscription. My name is Shepherd Green Pryor, but my friends and family call me “Shep.” I was elected First Lieutenant of the Muckalee Guards, Company A, 12th Regiment, Georgia Volunteer Infantry. We’ve just survived a cold Virginia winter on the top of Allegheny Mountain – a long way from our warm homes in Sumter County, Georgia.

Walk with me on this 0.5-mile trail while I share with you my experiences guarding Fort Johnson during the spring of 1862. Through my letters home to my dear wife Penelope, I hope you can understand how lonely I am for home, and how this awful war has changed or ended the lives of the young soldiers who once kneeled in these trenches.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

By J. J. Prats, May 2, 2010