Mableton in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Advance of the 17th A.C. Toward the River

Inscription. July 4, 1864. Maj. Gen. F. P. Blair’s 17th A. C. of McPherson’s Army of the Tennessee & Stoneman’s cavalry [US], moved from Sandtown rd. E. on this, the old Turner’s Ferry rd. to outflank Johnston’s Smyrna – Ruff’s Mill line [CS].

Encountering the Georgia Militia, under Maj. Gen. Gustavus Smith & Gen. L. S. Ross’ cavalry, the Federals drove them eastward 1.25 miles. Blair’s troops intrenched here for the night.

This action was coincident with 4th & 16th A. C. assaults on Johnston’s line at Smyrna & at Ruff’ s Mill, some four miles N.E. on the old Concord Road.

Erected 1954. (Marker Number 033-69.)

More about this marker. The marker has clearly suffered damage from a wayward vehicle.