Lincoln Address Memorial Plaza

1. Lincoln Speech Memorial
(Monument's Right Side Plaque):
Four score and seven years ago our fathers brought forth on this continent, a new nation, conceived in liberty, and dedicated to the proposition that all men are created equal.

Now we are engaged in a great civil war, testing whether that nation, or any nation so conceived and so dedicated, can long endure. We are met on a great battle-field of that war. We have come to dedicate a portion of that field, as a final resting place for those who here gave their lives that that nation might live. It is altogether fitting and proper that we should do this.

But, in a larger sense, we can not dedicate—we can not consecrate—we can not hallow—this ground. The brave men, living and dead—who struggled here, have consecrated it, far above our poor power to add or detract. The world will little note, nor long remember what we say here, but it can never forget what they did here. It is for us the living, rather, to be dedicated here to the unfinished work which they who fought here have thus far so nobly advanced. It is rather for us to be here dedicated to the great task remaining before us—that from these honored dead we take increased devotion to that cause for which they gave the last full measure of devotion—that we here highly resolve that these dead
shall not have died in vain—that this nation, under God, shall have a new birth of freedom—and that government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the earth.

(Monument's Left Side Plaque):
"The several states having soldiers in the Army of the Potomac who were killed at the Battle of Gettysburg or have since died at the various hospitals which were established in the vicinity have procured grounds on a prominent part of the battlefield for a cemetery and are having the dead removed to them and properly buried.

These grounds will be consecrated and set apart to this sacred purpose on Thursday the 19th instant. It is the desire that you as Chief Executive of the nation formally set apart these grounds to their sacred use by a few appropriate remarks. It will be a source of great gratification to the many widows and orphans that have been made almost friendless by the great battle here to have you here personally and it will kindle anew in the breasts of the comrades of these brave dead who are now in the tented field that they who sleep in death on the battlefield are not forgotten by those highest in authority and they will feel that should their fate be the same their remains will not be uncared for."

From letter of invitation to Abraham Lincoln, President of the United States who on November 19, 1863 near
2. Right Side Plaque
The text relates one version of Lincoln's Gettysburg Address.
this place delivered the address at the dedication of the cemetery.

(Plaque on Back):
Erected in compliance with
Act of 53d Congress 3d Session
Introduced by
Major General Daniel E. Sickles
Representative from 10th District
of New York
to establish a military park at
Gettysburg Pennsylvania
approved by the President
February 11 1895

3. Left Side Plaque

4. Back of Monument
5. Bust of Lincoln on Memorial
6. Lincoln Speech Memorial and Tablet
7. Lincoln Address Memorial
This monument commemorates Lincoln's Gettysburg Address, November 19, 1863.

The Address was delivered about 300 yards from this spot along upper Cemetery drive. The site is now marked by the Soldiers' National Monument.

Dedicated Jan. 24, 1912 - Sculptor, Henry Bush-Brown.
8. Lincoln Speech Memorial
Lincoln Bust
9. Lincoln Speech Memorial
The memorial was designed by Louis Henrick. The bust was sculpted by Henry Kirke Bush-Brown, who also sculpted three equestrian statues at Gettysburg: George Meade, John F. Reynolds, and John Sedgwick.