Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rock Hill

Inscription.
This marker commemorates the genesis of the city of Rock Hill; and stands near the site of the Charlotte and South Carolina railroad company depot erected about 1851. The village which grew up around the depot was granted recognition as Rock Hill, S.C. by the U.S. Post Office Department on April 17 1852. The first postmaster was Henry F. Broach.

The frame depot was built about 65ft. SSW on ground obtained from Alexander Templeton Black and Mrs. Ann Hutchison White. The roadbed of the original rail line was 50ft SSE. William P. Broach was the first depot agent. The first passenger train stopped here in June, 1852.

The name Rock Hill was derived by J. Lawrence Moore and Col. Edward Avery from a flintrock knoll formerly situated about 400 ft SSW. The main street of the town was laid out on November 6-7, 1851 by Squire John Roddey.

Rock Hill American Revolution Bicentennial Committee A.D. 1951

Remove not the Ancient landmark which thy fathers have set.

Erected 1951 by Rock Hill American Revolution Bicentennial Committee.

1. Rock Hill, South Carolina. Rock Hill is the largest city in York County of South Carolina, and the fourth largest city in the state. (Submitted on January 26, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Rock Hill, South Carolina. Rock Hill is located in north-central South Carolina just off Interstate 77, about 15 miles below the North Carolina border and 25 miles south of downtown Charlotte.
(Submitted on January 26, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)