Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Brigade

First Brigade

Col. Samuel S. Carroll
14th. Indiana 4th. 8th. Ohio
7th. West Virginia Infantry

July 2 Took position in the morning on right of Corps on Cemetery Ridge between the Cemetery and Battery I 1st U.S. in Ziegler's Grove. In the afternoon the 8th Ohio was sent on the skirmish line and remained until the close of the battle. At 7 p.m. the remainder of the Brigade occupied the place on the left made vacant by the Third Brigade going to the support of Third Corps for a short time. At dark the Brigade went to relief of Eleventh Corps and was hotly engaged in support of the Batteries on East Cemetery Hill until after 10 p.m.

July 3 Sharp skirmishing continued through the day the Brigade was subjected to an annoying sharpshooters fire from houses in the town and to a cross fire from Artillery from the north east and west. The 8th Ohio assisted in the repulse of Longstreet's assault. The Brigade captured 252 prisoners and 4 stand of colors.

Casualties. Killed 3 officers 35 men. Wounded 15 officers 151 men. Captured or missing 7 men. Total 211.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park
Commission.

1. East Cemetery Hill. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on March 15, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Carroll's Brigade Tablet

2. Report of Col. Samuel S. Carroll. In his official report, Carroll described his Brigade's counter attack on July 2 against the Confederates on Cemetery Hill:
About dark, I received orders through Major Norvell, adjutant-general of the division, to move immediately to the assistance of part of the Eleventh Corps supporting batteries on Cemetery Hill, as they were being driven back, and the enemy were charging those batteries, and that I would be conducted by an aide of General Howard's. Moved immediately with three regiments, the Fourteenth Indiana leading. We found the enemy up to and some of them in among the front guns of the batteries on the road. Owing to the artillery fire from our own guns, it was impossible to advance by a longer front than that of a regiment, and it being perfectly dark, and with no guide, I had to find the enemy's line entirely by their fire. For the first few minutes they had a cross-fire upon us from a stone wall on the right of the road, but, by changing the front of the Seventh West Virginia, they were soon driven from there. The firing continued until about 10. 20, when they fell back out of range, and skirmishers were advanced in our front. General Ames'
3. Counterattack of Carroll's Brigade
Looking across the Baltimore Pike toward the gate to the Evergreen Cemetery. Carroll's regiments deployed from column into line and counterattacked the Confederates who had gained positions on the crest of East Cemetery Hill in the evening of July 2. The 14th Indiana deployed first, followed by the 7th West Virginia, then the 4th Ohio.
division then made connection with me on our right and left.
(Submitted on March 15, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)