Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Attack on Cemetery Hill
2nd Day

By Craig Swain, December 27, 2008

Inscription. This hill was occupied by Union forces at noon July 1 and provided a rallying point that afternoon for Union soldiers retreating to it from beyond the town.

On the evening of July 2, coordinated with the attack on Culp's Hill to your right, 2,000 Confederate soldiers advanced against this hill from beyond the school building site in your front. Assailed by artillery fire they pressed forward, struck and broke Union infantry lines at the base of this hill, and, after desperate hand-to-hand fighting, captured cannon here on the crest. But they received no aid and soon Union reinforcements swept them from the hill.

The marker is at the base of the Howard Memorial.

More about this marker. On the marker is a relief depicting the hand to hand fighting.

3. The Confederate Attack Toward this Position
A few yards away, near the Hancock Memorial is a similar marker, with only a caption to a wartime sketch: The cemetery archway ahead is shown behind the guns in this wartime engraving.

By Craig Swain, April 4, 2009
5. East Side of Cemetery Hill
Looking down the east side of Cemetery Hill. The Confederate attacks pressed up the slopes here. Federal reinforcements shifted from other sectors blunted the threat.

•••