Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

14th Indiana Infantry

Mustered in June 7th 1861.
Mustered out June 7th 1864.

14th. Ind.

(Back):
On the evening of July 2nd 1863, a determined effort was made by Hay's and Hoke's Brigades of Early's Division of Confederate troops to carry cemetery hill by storm. The Union troops supporting the batteries occupying this ground were over whelmed and forced to retire. Wiedrick's Battery was captured and two of Rickett's guns were spiked. Carroll's Brigade then in position south west of the Cemetery was sent to the rescue. Advancing double quick time through the Cemetery and across the Baltimore Pike. The men went in with a cheer. The 14th Indiana met the enemy among the guns on this ground where a hand to hand struggle ensued resulting in driving the enemy from the hill. On this spot, Isaac Norris, the color bearer of the 14th Ind. was killed and many others fell near by. The Regiment then took position along the stone fence at the base of the hill southeast from this point. Facing the east
the right and left flank being designated by stone markers, there placed, which position it held to the close of the great battle.

(Right):
14th Ind. Vols.
1st Brigade 3rd Division Second Corps.
Erected by the State of Indiana in honor of
her heroes.

Erected 1885 by State of Indiana.

2. Close Up of Front

3. Back of Monument
4. Right Side of Monument
5. 14th Indiana Final Position
Looking down the slope of Cemetery Hill toward the east. The 14th Indiana reestablished the line along Brickyard Lane (modern Wainwright Avenue), facing east, between the two stone fences seen to the sides of this view.
6. Left Flank Marker Stone
As mentioned on the monument's inscription, this marker stone sits near the stone fence on what was the Regiment's left flank. It reads:
Left flank of 14th Ind. from 8 p.m. July 2nd to close of battle. 7th Virginia on the left.

The 7th Virginia, of course, was a West Virginia regiment.
7. Right Flank Marker Stone
The Right Flank Marker Stone reads:
Right Flank of 14th Ind. from 8 p.m. July 2nd to close of battle. 4th Ohio on the right.
8. 14th Indiana Infantry Line
Looking south down Wainwright Avenue. The left flank marker stone stands next to the stone fence in the foreground. The right flank marker is just visible near the distant stone fence, beyond the 41st New York flank marker. Standing in this section are monuments and a tablet for Von Gilsa's Brigade which were driven from the position by the Confederate attack in the evening of July 2.