Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Amleto Cardinal Cicognani

In Memoriam

Apostolic delegate to the United States 1933-1958
Cardinal Secretary of State 1958-1973
Under Pope John XXIII - Paul VI

While serving as apostolic delegate to the United States Amleto Cardinal Cicognani frequently sought the beauty and spiritual solace of this historical sanctuary through private pilgrimages - often, with a bouquet of flowers to present to our Lady in thanksgiving.

His great devotion inspired a vision of the grotto accessible to the general public, prompting him to encourage Msgr. Hugh J. Philips, chaplain of the grotto, October 1958, to develop and enhance the entire grotto area and facilities.

From his office in Rome, as secretary of state, His Eminence continued this interest by arranging for a rich grant of indulgences for shrine pilgrims. Pope Paul VI, instructed that the prayer, “O Mary, Virgin and Mother of God, pray to Jesus for me”, be added to the requirements for gaining the indulgences. In 1963, he approved the title of the grotto to be The National Shrine of Our Lady of Lourdes. In 1965, Pope John Paul VI requested Lawrence Cardinal Shehan to designate the grotto a public oratory.

The devotion of Cardinal Cicognani to this shrine continued to his death in 1973.

Requiescat in Pace

Erected by Mount St. Mary's University, National Shrine of Our Lady of Lourdes.

1. National Shrine of Our Lady of Lourdes
2. The Shrine's Mountainside Crucifix
. "This beautiful mountain shrine devoted to Our Mother Mary attracts hundreds of thousands of pilgrims each year from all over the world. ..." (Submitted on March 26, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Our Lady's Grotto. "...it should never be forgotten, that the Grotto was an authentic shrine of Our Lady long before the construction of the Lourdes Shrine, which is the present center of devotion." (Submitted on March 27, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. National Shrine of Our Lady of Lourdes
One of the oldest replicas (begun in 1875) of the Grotto of Lourdes in France - where St. Bernadette saw the apparition of the Blessed Virgin 18 times in 1858.
4. Corpus Christi Chapel
erected at the site of the grotto discovered by Rev. DuBois in 1805.