Martinsburg in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Baltimore and Ohio Roundhouse and Shop Complex

Inscription. National Civil Engineering Landmark. The re-construction of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Roundhouse and Shop Complex commenced soon after the end of the American Civil War in 1865. This complex included two roundhouses and two significant shop buildings. The centerpiece of the railroad complex was the West Roundhouse, which can be seen in the immediate foreground. Roundhouse construction started in 1865 and was completed in 1866. The shop buildings, Bridge and Machine Shop and Frog and Switch Shop, were completed in 1867 and the East Roundhouse was completed in 1872. The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad needed to re-build quickly to keep up with the competition. The post-war western expansion of the United States was underway, and the reconstruction and growth of the railroads were a key factor in making it possible.

The shop buildings were designed by architects John Niernsee and James Nielson, and the two roundhouses were based on designs developed by Albert Fink, a noteworthy figure in the evolution of civil engineering in the United States. Fink, a German born and educated engineer working with the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, collaborated with Benjamin H. Latrobe, Jr. and developed designs in the early 1850’s using cast iron framing components to support the walls and magnificent roof structures for roundhouses at Grafton
and Piedmont, West Virginia. The Fink designs were adapted for the Martinsburg roundhouse, which is the only surviving structure using this creative design.

Albert Fink went on to become not only a significant designer of railroad bridges and structures, but also a respected railway economist who helped establish a regulatory framework for American railroads that helped restore their financial health in the late 1800’s. As further recognition of his stature as an engineer, in 1880 he served as president of the American Society of Civil Engineers.

Erected 2006 by American Society of Civil Engineers.

2. Three Markers Overlooking the Shops
Markers on a rise across the railroad tracks from the shops, across from the Belle Boyd Complex. The train station is to the right. The West Roundhouse is behind the tree.

1. Martinsburg Roundhouse. City website entry (Submitted on February 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Martinsburg Roundhouse Center Use Plan. The Bullsheet website entry (Submitted on June 19, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

3. B&O Railroad and Related Industries Historic District. West Virginia Department of Arts, Culture and History website entry:
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (Submitted on February 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. East End: B & O's Neck of the Bottle. Harpers Ferry to Cumberland 1842 - 1992. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
5. Baltimore and Ohio in West Virginia (Images of Rail). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
6. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in the Potomac Valley (Golden Years of Railroading). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
7. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (Railroad Color History). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
8. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (MBI Railroad Color History). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
9. Baltimore and Ohio's Capitol Limited and National Limited (Great Passenger Trains)
3. West Roundhouse and Shops as Seen from the Station
10. Route of the National Limited (Baltimore and Ohio Passenger Service, Volume 1). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
11. Route of the Capitol Limited (Baltimore and Ohio Passenger Service, Volume 2). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
12. The Great Road: The Building of the Baltimore and Ohio, the Nation's First Railroad 1828 - 1853. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

4. Westernmost Shop Building
5. West Roundhouse, Rear View