South Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Merion Village

1. Merion Village Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Side A:
Merion Village was named for the Nathaniel Merion family, who in 1809 settled what is now the South Side of Columbus on 1800 acres of the Refugee Lands. Entrepreneur William Merion operated “Merion's Landing” in the 1830s to capitalize on the canal trade from the Columbus Feeder Canal. This area saw a large influx of German immigrants as the South Side industrialized in the mid-nineteenth century. Later, many Irish, Italian, and eastern European immigrants who worked in the local steel mills and foundries made their homes here.

Side B:
Many of the homes in Merion Village date from an early-1900s building boom as the “Steelton” area to the south became a manufacturing center. Homes, churches, schools, and stores quickly rose on farmland and other undeveloped land between the mills and the near South Side. Streetcars ran down Parsons Avenue and Fourth Street.

This park is the former site of the Moeller Homestead, which stood adjacent to Moeller's Elevator Works factory, both now demolished. The Moeller family were early South Side residents. The City of Columbus dedicated Moeller Park in 1993.

Erected 2001 by The Merion Village Association, The City of Columbus, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 35-25.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1809.

2. Merion Village Marker (Side B)
Looking west across Moeller Park toward St. Leo Catholic Church (221 Hanford St).