Near Mableton in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Federals Halted by Johnston’s River Line

This view is from Queens Mill Road, looking toward US 78/278 (in the background).
Inscription. July 5, 1864. Gresham’s 4th div., on this rd. and Leggett’s 3d (17th A. C.), with Stoneman’s cav. [US] on Howell’s Fy. Rd. S. of it, drove the Ga. Militia and Ross’ cav. E. across Nickajack Cr. where they occupied the left of Johnston’s River Line.

Gresham’s div., astride this rd. and Leggett’s div. on the right, cast up a line on this ridge, facing Johnston’s line across Nickajack Cr.

July 7. Logan’s 15th A. C. was brought up and prolonged Gresham’s line N. on High Ridge. These and 16th A. C. [US] troops down river, threatened to cross, while actual crossings were made above the State R. R. bridge.

Erected 1987 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 033-71.)

Taken on Queens Mill Road, with the US 78/278 intersection in the background. It's likely most who pass through this intersection have no idea that a historical marker stands within a few feet of the corner. (The marker is above and just to the left of the yellow political sign.)