Cheltenham in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Church of the Atonement, 1875

St. Thomas' Episcopal Parish

Inscription. Here a "Carpenter Gothic" church was consecrate July 1875 by Bishop William Pinkney of Maryland. Built on land purchased by Enoch Pratt, formerly Thomas F. Bowie's estate "Cheltenham" and William Talbert's "Finches Discovery". Bell tower constructed in the 1880s in memory of Rev. Samuel R. Gordon, rector 1853-1882. Cemetery laid off 1884. Regular services discontinued November 1925, church deconsecrated and torn down 1947. John Thomas Eversfield (1833-1885), beloved local physician, is buried here.

3. Church of the Atonement, 1875 Cemetery