Bethune Museum-Archives

National Historic Site

— Designated October 15, 1982 by Act of Congress —

Inscription.
Born on July 10, 1875, in Mayesville, South Carolina, Mary McLeod Bethune was the daughter of sharecroppers. After attending Scotia Seminary in North Carolina she founded Daytona School for Negro Girls which became Bethune-Cookman College. A leader in the black women's club movement, Mrs. Bethune became advisor to Presidents Calvin Coolidge, Herbert Hoover, and Franklin Roosevelt.

During the administration of President Roosvelt, Mrs. Bethune served as special advisor on minority affairs and director of the division of Negro Afairs. In 1935 she founded the National Council of Negro Women, which united national black women's organizations to fight discrimination against black people and women. During the period of her greatest influence, Mary McLeod Bethune resided in this house, where she received political leaders and heads of state while working with black women leaders to advance the interests of black Americans. The site served as headquarters for the National Council of Negro Women until 1966. As the Mary McLeod Bethune Memorial Museum and the National Archives for Black Women's History, the house continues Mrs. Bethune's dream to tell the story of black women in America.

Civil RightsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #30 Calvin Coolidge, the Former U.S. Presidents: #31 Herbert Hoover, the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt, the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the Mary McLeod Bethune series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1780.

2. Bethune House

1. Mary McLeod Bethune Council House National Historic Site. National Park Service entry:
The house is a unit of the National Park system in the District of Columbia. (Submitted on March 31, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Mary McLeod Bethune's Legacy. National Park Service: Mary McLeod Bethune Council House National Historic Site entry (Submitted on March 31, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Mary McLeod Bethune image. Click for more information.
3. Mary McLeod Bethune
In her last will and testament she wrote:
"I leave you love. I leave you hope. I leave you the challenge of developing confidence in one another. I leave you a thirst for education. I leave you a respect for the use of power. I leave you faith. I leave you racial dignity. I leave you a desire to live harmoniously with your fellow men. I leave you, finally, a responsibility to our young people."
Click for more information.