Near Calvert in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Calvert Village

By William Pfingsten, July 17, 2007

Inscription. 40 acre grant from William Penn in 1701 on which present East Nottingham Friends Meeting House built, 1724, with stone addition completed in 1752. Used as an American Army hospital in 1778. Cross Keys Tavern built in 1744, was mid-way on Old Baltimore-Philadelphia Pike. Village known as “East Nottingham”, “Brick Meeting House”, and “The Brick” before post office adopted present name in 1878. Lafayette’s Army camped in woods here April 12, 1781. White oak at old crossroads ring-dated by Maryland Forest Service to c. 1661.

Erected by Calvert Heritage Association and Maryland Historical Society.

2. Brick Meeting House