Folsom in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
Mormon Island

By Syd Whittle, April 4, 2009

Inscription. Early in 1848 W. Sidney S. Willis (ES) and Wilford Hudson, members of the Mormon Battalion, set out from Sutter’s Fort to hunt deer. Stopping on the South Fork of the American River, they found gold. They told their story on returning to the Fort and soon about 150 Mormons and other miners flocked to the site, which was named “Mormon Island”. This was the first major gold strike in California after James W. Marshall’s discovery at Coloma. The population of the town in 1853 was more than 2500. It had four hotels, three dry goods stores, five general merchandise stores, an express office and many small shops. The first ball in Sacramento County was held here, December 25, 1849. A fire destroyed the town in 1856 and it was never rebuilt. It’s site, one-half mile east of here, was inundated by Folsom Lake in 1955.

Erected 1957 by Sacramento County Daughters of Utah Pioneers, in cooperation with California State Park Commission. (Marker Number 240.)

2. Mormon Island Marker with Folsom Lake in Background

Regarding Mormon Island. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 569 on April 1, 1957.

1. The Town Site
The site of Mormon Island was located in El Dorado County just northeast of the marker site, while the marker is located in Sacramento County. The border of the two counties is located just east of the Folsom Point Picnic Area.
    — Submitted April 4, 2009.

MORMON ISLAND
This marker is in honored remembrance of the
Mormon Battalion's sacrifice, for our national defense.
Due to National Security of the US waterways, the
Mormon Island marker has been relocated to Folsom
Point, Folsom Lake, California by International
Society Daughters of Utah Pioneers and Northern
California DUP.
2008

2. Interpretive sign at “Clarksville Days” held at the old town site of Clarksville
May 9, 2009

Mormon Island

Originally located on the South Fork of the American River, just east of present day city of Folsom. Not truly an island, but a sand bar, where two of [John] Sutter’s workmen, Sidney Willes and Wilford Hudson first discovered gold, on March 2nd, 1848 – just 37 days after James Marshall’s discovery in Coloma. Willes and Hudson were fellow Mormon Battalion veterans with Marshall’s millworkers, who passed on the gold discovery “secret”. The original Mormon Battalion boys and other Mormon immigrants, who came to California by ship, the Brooklyn first worked it, and would mark off areas – each working his assigned space. The gold found each day was tossed into a container, with tools left overnight. They were among trusted friends. By the time other gold seekers arrived, the gold fields were not safe, nor friendly, with thievery, treachery, and murder being the order of the day. By June 1848 there where 300 people.

By the end of 1848 most of the Mormons left California, to return with their families and “gather with the Saints.” In the Oct. 29, 1850 census few Mormons remained. The town grew to thousands until the end of the Gold Rush. It remained a town until the 1950’s, when it was inundated by Folsom Lake.
See Photo #4

By Syd Whittle, May 9, 2009
4. Mormon Island
Site of the First California Gold Rush
See Comment #2

— Submitted May 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.

By Folsom History Museum
5. Mining Town of Mormon Island

By S B, circa February 28, 2008
6. Jurgen Simpson
1822 - 1910
In the early 1950's, prior to the building of Folsom Dam and the creation of Folsom Lake, internments of the Mormon Island Cemetery were relocated to the Mormon Island Relocation Cemetery on Green Valley Road, El Dorado Hills. This is one of the relocated graves.

•••