Sterling in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mosby’s Rangers

Battle of Miskel Farm

Inscription. Captain John Singleton Mosby and 69 of his Confederate ranger troop were surprised at dawn while sleeping here in the Miskel farmhouse and hay barn by 150 Union cavalry. Though greatly outnumbered, Captain Mosby led his rangers on foot with revolvers and sabers to complete victory over the entire Union force. Not only did Mosby and his troop escape the trap, but they accounted for 23 Union casualties and 82 prisoners, losing only 6 men themselves. For this remarkable feat Mosby was promoted to Major by General Robert E. Lee and President Jefferson Davis of the Confederacy.

Erected by Potomac Historical Society.

1. Battle of Miskel Farm
The fight that took place at the farm is noteworthy for several reasons, foremost is Mosby’s decisive victory in the face of rather imposing Union forces. Mosby had arrived in the area on March 30, 1863, basically looking for a fight. He had not located Federal forces where he expected them at Dranesville. So he opted to overnight at the Miskel Farm. What he didn't know was his movements were tracked by Union signal stations (most likely the one on Sugarloaf Mountain in Maryland).

The next morning 150 men led by Captain Henry C. Flint, 1st Vermont Cavalry, rode into the outer farm enclosure and closed the gate behind.
2. Marker is at the Entrance to the Miskel Farm
Normally, this would have sealed Mosby’s fate, trapping him and his command. But Flint split his forces, granting Mosby's men some time to organize.

Moving quickly Mosby determined he could defeat his foes by working against the divided forces and counterattack. The move was further encouraged by ineffective fire from the Union cavalry. The Federal superior numbers negated, they were soon forced to fall back, to the very gate they had closed earlier. Shortly many of the Federal cavalrymen were captured, killed, or wounded before they could break out through the gate.
    — Submitted July 20, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Miskel Farm House
Mosby and his men were welcomed here and allowed to overnight, given food and forage. Mosby slept in the house next to the fireplace on the night of March 30, 1863. The farm house has been updated several times since the time of the battle. The barn where most of the Rangers stayed has been torn down.
Internet Archive
4. Captain John S. Mosby