Boyce in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Saratoga

By Craig Swain, July 8, 2007

Inscription. A half-mile east, Revolutionary War hero Daniel Morgan began this limestone Georgian mansion in 1779 while on furlough. He named it for the Battle of Saratoga in which he had recently distinguished himself. The house was probably constructed by Hessian soldiers held prisoner in nearby Winchester. Recalled to duty in 1780, Morgan was made a brigadier general and won a brilliant victory at Cowpens in South Carolina. In the antebellum period Saratoga was the home of Philip Pendleton Cooke, Virginia story writer and poet. It was later occupied by his brother, John Eston Cooke, historical novelist and biographer.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B 4.)

2. Markers B-4 and J-21 Stand Beside Greenway Avenue in Boyce

Regarding Saratoga. Saratoga stands to the east as indicated on private property, a fair distance from the road.

This marker replaced a previous B-4 with the same title, which read, Built in 1782 by General Daniel Morgan and named for the battle of Saratoga, 1777. Hessian prisoners did the construction work. Lee had his headquarters here in June, 1863, on the way to Gettysburg.

1. Biography of Daniel Morgan. (Submitted on July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Florence Vane. One of the poems of Philip Pendleton Cooke. (Submitted on July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Battle of Saratoga, NY. (Submitted on July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
4. Battle of Cowpens, SC. (Submitted on July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
5. Short Biography of John Esten Cooke. (Submitted on July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Morganís Second Home
Saratoga was actually the second home for Daniel Morgan in Clarke County. He first lived at Soldierís Rest (1769) just north of Berryville (to the northeast corner of the intersection of modern day U.S. 340 and Va. Route 7).
    — Submitted July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Saratoga Farms
The estate is still a working farm to the east of Boyce.

2. Civil War Encampment
Not mentioned on the present day marker, Saratoga was used by the Army of Northern Virginia when moving through the Shenandoah Valley during Gettysburg campaign.

•••