Near Goochland in Goochland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Huguenot Settlement

By Bernard Fisher, April 26, 2009

Inscription. In 1700-1701, Huguenots (French Protestant refugees) settled in this region on land provided to them by the Virginia colony. The Huguenot settlement, known as "Manakin Town" centered at the former site of a Monacan Indian town, located south of the James River. During this period the Monacans and other Indian tribes traded with the settlers. In 1700, the Virginia General Assembly established the King William Parish, which enabled the Huguenots to have their own church, pastor, and set their own parish tithes. Over time the Huguenots obtained individual land grants on both sides of the James River and throughout this region.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 20.)

2. River Road West (facing west).