Lexington in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Cambridge Farms

Inscription. In 1642, 11 men were proprietors of land grants in Lexington, using their land here for farming or holding it for speculation while living in Cambridge. By 1682, about 30 families lived in Lexington, then known as Cambridge Farms. Disliking the long trip to Cambridge for church, they petitioned the General Court to establish their own parish. Cambridge residents resisted this for almost ten years, but finally in 1691, the families of Cambridge Farms gained independence. The town was formally incorporated under the new name of Lexington in 1713.

They built the first little Meeting House in the fork between the Bedford and Concord Roads. When they needed more room for a larger church-meeting house, a school and other public functions, they purchased “common land.” Nearby were the parson’s house, the burial ground and the tavern. Although that first meeting house and school are gone, several early buildings do remain. Look for the Buckman Tavern, the Hancock-Clarke House and the Burial Ground near the Common.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a map of Lexington Center with the location of Cambridge Farms indicated.

1. Battle of Lexington. (Submitted on April 30, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Battle at Lexington Green, 1775. The Start of the American Revolution and the "shot heard round the world." from EyeWitness to History.com. (Submitted on April 30, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Buckman Tavern
This tavern is located within sight of the marker. The Minute Men of Lexington congregated here before the Battle of Lexington on April 19, 1775.
4. Hancock-Clarke House
Samuel Adams and John Hancock were in this house on the night of April 19, 1775 when Paul Revere and Williams Dawes stopped by to warn them that the British soldiers were on their way.