Lexington in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Memorial to the Lexington Minute Men

Back of Monument:
Memorial
to the Lexington Minute Men who were
on the Green in the early morning engagement

Capt. John Parker • Lt. William Tidd • Ens. Robert Munroe • Ens. Joseph Simonds • Clerk Daniel Habrington • Orderly Sgt. William Munroe • Corp. Joel Viles • Corp. Samuel Sanderson • Corp. John Munroe • Corp. Ebenezer Parker • Drummer Willaim Diamond • Fifer Jonathan Harrington

Ebenezer Bowman • John Bridge Jr. • James Brown • John Brown • Solomon Brown • John Chandler • John Chandler Jr. • Joseph Douglass • Isaac Durant • Prince Estabrook • Nathaniel Farmer • Isaac Green • William Grimes • Caleb Harrington • John Harrington • Jonathan Harrington Jr. • Moses Harrington 3rd • Moses Harrington Jr. • Thaddeus Harrington • Thomas Harrington • Isaac Hastings • Samuel Hastings • Samuel Hadley • Thomas Hadley Jr. • John Hosmer • Micah Hagar • Amos Lock • Benjamin Lock • Benezer Lock • Reuben Lock • Abner Mead • Ebenezer Munroe Jr. • Thaddeus Bowman • Jediah Munroe • John Munroe Jr. • Nathan Munroe • William Munroe 3rd • Nathaniel Mulliken • Isaac Muzzy • John Muzzy • Jonas Parker • Jonas Parker Jr. • Nathaniel Parkhurst • Solomon Pierce • Sgt. Francis Brown • Joshua Reed • Joshua
Reed Jr. • Nathan Reed • John Robbins • Philip Russell • Benjamin Sampson • Joshua Simonds • John Smith • Phineas Smith • Simeon Snow • Phineas Stearns • Jonas Stone Jr. • John Tidd • Samuel Tidd • Joseph Underwood • Benjamin Wellington • Enoch Wellington • John Winship • Sylbanus Wood • James Wyman • Nathaniel Wyman

No official list was ever issued by the company or by the town. These names are those listed by historian Frank Warren Coburn in 1912-22. If other names can be proven they may be added.

2. Marker in Lexington

More about this marker. The front of the marker contains an engraving of the Minute Men fighting on the Lexington Green.

1. Battle at Lexington Green, 1775. EyeWitness to History entry:
The Start of the American Revolution and the "shot heard round the world." (Submitted on May 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Lexington. American Revolutionary War entry (Submitted on May 7, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Battle at Lexington. U.S. History entry (Submitted on May 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The Back of Memorial contains the names of all known Minute Men who participated in the April 19, 1775 fighting on the Lexington Green.
4. Lexington Battle Green
The engagement between the Lexington Minute Men and the British troops took place on this ground, located across the street from the marker. The Lexington Green is a National Historic Landmark.
5. Lexington Minute Men Statue
This statue of Capt. John Parker, commander of the Lexington Minute Men, stands at the east end of the Lexington Green. It is within sight of the marker.
6. Buckman Tavern
The Minute Men from Lexington waited in this tavern on April 19, 1775 for the approaching British troops. The Tavern is located next to the marker.