Lexington in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Lexington Ship Memorial

The Lexington Lions Club
U.S.S. Lexington CV-16 Association

1st Lexington
16 Gun Brigantine

Originally the merchantman “Wild Duck”. Purchased by Continental Congress in March, 1776 and renamed in honor of the courageous Lexington Minutemen, she captured three British ships while patrolling Virginia Capes. Seized by a British frigate when returning from the West Indies, Lexington’s company overpowered their captors and brought the British as prisoners to Baltimore. In 1777, deployed to European waters with Continental brigs “Reprisal” and “Dolphin”, took 18 British ships as prizes. The Lexington was captured by the British off the coast of France on 29 September 1777 when she ran out of ammunition on a calm sea.

2nd Lexington
18 Gun Sloop-of-War

Commissioned June 11, 1826. Served two tours in Mediterranean and in South American waters. Landed a raiding party in Falklands in 1832 in reprisal for seizure of two American Whalers; also landed marines at Buenos Aires to protect U.S. interests. Converted into storeship, Lexington transported troops during Mexican
War and landed raiders at San Blas. After the war, she provided security along California coast when the territory was being transferred to U.S. control. In 1852 Lexington joined Commodore Perry’s historic expedition to Tokyo that opened Japan to western commerce. Decommissioned in New York in 1855.

3rd Lexington
River Gunboat

Sidewheel steamer purchased by War Department in 1861 and converted into a gunboat with four 8-inch guns and two 32-pounders. In the Civil War the Lexington swept Mississippi River system and spearheaded drives on Cumberland and Tennessee Rivers. She played a vital role in the capture of Fort Henry and Fort Donelson, helped to save General Grant’s troops from disaster at Shiloh, provided cover for General Sherman at Chickasaw Bluffs, and attacked Vicksburg. Led flotilla in successful expedition up the Red River in 1864. Later captured three Confederate steamers at Beulah Landing, Mississippi. Decommissioned 2 July, 1865.

4th Lexington (CV-2)
“Lady Lex”

Built in Quincy, Mass. on the hull of a battlecruiser, the 36,000 ton carrier was commissioned 14 Dec. 1927. First ship to average more than 20 knots on an ocean voyage. On the decks of the Lexington and Saratoga, launching and landing techniques of aircraft were perfected. Lt. Butch O’Hare, based on “Lady Lex”,
downed five Japanese bombers on 20 Feb. 1942 to become the first Navy Ace of WW II. In the Battle of the Coral Sea, 7-8 May 1942, pilots from “Lady Lex” sank first enemy carrier of the war. The Japanese advance to Australia was stopped, but the Lex was sunk when fires erupted after taking 3 torpedoes and 2 bombs hits.

5th Lexington (CV-16)
“Blue Ghost”

Built in Quincy Mass. and commissioned in Boston 17 Feb. 1943. Participated in 35 engagements in forward Pacific during WW II. Pilots from Air Groups 16, 19, 20, 9, and 94 downed 387 planes, destroyed 645 planes on the ground, dropped 2,735 bombs on Japanese bases, sank or damaged 588,000 tons of warships and 497,000 tons of merchant shipping, ship’s gunners shot down 15 attacking planes. Lexington was torpedoed off Marshalls 4 Dec. 1943, and later hit by kamikaze off Luzon 5 Nov. 1944. Awarded 11 Battle Stars and the Presidential Unit Citation. In 1955, she was remodeled with an angular flight deck. Since 1963 she has served as the Navy’s training carrier. More planes have landed on U.S.S. Lexington (CV-16) than on any ship in history.

WW II Memorial

Dedicated to those
citizens of Lexington
who served their country
during World War II
1941 – 1945

Erected by Lions Club and
U.S.S.Lexington Blue Ghost.

More about this memorial. The logo for the Lions Club and U.S.S.Lexington Blue Ghost appear at the bottom of the marker.

9. Lexington Ship Markers
The memorial for the Lexington ships is located behind the Buckman Tavern.