Joanna in Laurens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Joanna Veterans' Memorial

Inscription. Top plaque:
This hospital erected as a lasting tribute to the men and women of Joanna who served their country in World War II and as a memorial to those who gave their lives

H. Odell Barrett • Floyd R. Edwards • Henry W. Dobbins • Horace W. Ridings • Winford O. Price • George B. Browning • G. Marion Bragg • Willis J. Phillips • Woodrow W. Whelchel

Middle plaque:
Korea
Robert Wilburn

Viet-Nam
Michael Banks • Reginald Morse • Carrol Stroud

Bottom plaque:
Joanna Lions Club

Erected by Joanna Lions Club.

More about this memorial. The WWII memorial plaque was originally in the now-defunct Joanna Memorial Hospital. The Korean and Vietnam Veterans' names were added to the monument to be placed in its present location.