North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Welcome to Copp’s Hill Burying Ground

About the Burying Ground
Copp’s Hill Burying Ground is the second oldest cemetery in Boston. In 1659, town officials became concerned about overcrowding at the Central Burying Ground (now called King’s Chapel Burying Ground on Tremont Street.) Land was bought on Mill Hill in the North End for the new North Burying Ground, later named Copp’s Hill Burying Ground. The cemetery you see today was purchased in four installments:

1659: The first parcel of land was over the crest of the hill toward the Charles River bordering Charter Street and Snow Hill Street (Sections A, B, C and H on the plan.) You will notice that most of the 17th century burials are in this part of the burial ground.

1711: The town expanded the burying ground to Hull Street by buying land from Samuel Sewall (Sections D, E, F and G.) Hull Street was laid out in 1701 and named after silversmith John Hull, Samuel Sewall’s father-in-law.

1809: The town purchased Section J from Benjamin Weld for $10,000. This section is surrounded by a row of tombs.

1825: The City of Boston annexed Section I, called the Charter Street Burying Ground, from Mayor Charles Wells. Wells constructed 34 tombs on this portion of the burying ground.

Today: The burying ground is owned by the City of Boston Parks & Recreation
Department and maintained by the Cemetery Division in partnership with the Historic Burying Grounds Initiative.

About Copp’s Hill
In 1630, when John Winthrop’s fleet arrived in Boston Harbor, three high hills dominated the tiny peninsula of land they called “Boston Town;” Fort Hill, in the south end of town near Rowe’s Wharf; the Trimountain, now Beacon Hill, in the center; and Copp’s Hill at the north end. This hill was approximately 10 feet higher in 1630 than it is today, having been cut down in the early 19th century to fill in the Mill Pond near what is now North Station.

The hill was first called Wind Mill Hill or Mill Hill because a windmill for grinding grain was constructed at the top in 1632. Later it became known as “Copp’s Hill,” named after William Copp and his family who settled on the hill around 1635.

More about this marker. The center of the marker contains a map of Copp’s Hill Burying Ground showing signs and certain gravestones and tombs. The bottom of the marker features a picture showing a “South View of Charlestown, Mass. Drawn by J. W. Barber. Engraved by S.E. Brown, Boston. Courtesy of the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities.”

The right side of the marker contains Copp’s Hill Facts
• It is estimated that 10,000 – 11,000 burials took place at Copp’s Hill between 1660 and 1968.
• On June 30th, 1704, seven pirates were hung at Copp’s Hill (then known as Broughton’s Hill;) Crowds
of people gathered on the hill and in boats on the Charles River to watch the execution.

4. Some Graves in Copp’s Hill Burying Ground