Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton

Inscription. Describing the conversion of her sister-in-law, Harriet: Harriet left the log house on the evening of Friday, July 21, 1809, between 10 and 11 o'clock to seek the solitude of the Old Church on the Hill... "Harriet stealing up to the church by the light of the full moon in deepest silence, her arms crossed upon her breast and the moon's reflection on her pale but heavenly countenance... I saw the falling tears of love and adoration, while we said miserere and then te deum, which from her childhood had been our family prayers"...

Descending the mountain, she burst forth the full heart... "It is done, my Sisters, I am a Catholic, the cross of our Dearest is the desire of our soul. I will never rest until he is mine!".

2. Grotto Spring Water
This fountain is located about .1 miles from the parking lot on the pathway to the shrine. "Let anyone who thirsts come to Me and drink ... rivers of living water will flow from within him - John 7:37-38". The blue placard reads: "Please, while others are waiting, take only (1) gallon of water. You may return later for more."