Lagrange in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Private Mark Wood

Company C., 21st. Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Private Mark Wood, Company C,
21st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Congressional Medal of Honor winner

Pvt. Wood, a union soldier during the Civil War, was a member of the famed Andrews Raiders, who took possession of the Confederate locomotive the "General," at Big Shanty GA. and attempted to return it to the union lines. Andrews Raiders were pursued by the Confederate soldiers in another locomotive called the "Texas." Andrews Raiders were very near the Tennessee border when they were forced to abandon the "General" because they were out of fuel, water, and the Confederate forces were closing in on them. Within a week after abandoning the "General," all of the Andrews Raiders were captured, 20 in number, and tried as spies. Seven of those who participated were hanged as spies and the remainder were put in prison. On October 16, 1862, Pvt. Wood along with five other raiders escaped prison and eventually returned to the northern lines.

View of Mark Wood's gravesite in foreground, and cemetery in the background.