Stewartsville in Greenwich Township in Warren County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Greenwich Cemetery

This tablet is dedicated
to the memory of
the Revolutionary Patriots
buried in
——————————
[Column One]
Joseph Beavers • Spencer Carter • John Innes • Robert Kennedy • William Kennedy • William Kinney • John Maxwell • Robert Maxwell

[Column Two]
William Maxwell • Benjamin McCollough • John Patterson • Cornelius Powelson • Peter Smith • William Smith • Robert Stewart Sr. • Thomas Stewart • Phillip Weller •

[Bottom Center]
John Yard
Erected by
Peggy Warne Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
October 25, 1931

Erected 1931 by Daughters of the American Revolution.

Regarding Old Greenwich Cemetery. See Nearby Marker General William Maxwell for additional information.

2. Old Greenwich Cemetery Marker - Right of Left Door
1. Historic Churches and Graveyards in Warren County

The Old Greenwich Presbyterian Church (17 Greenwich Church Rd., Stewartsville NJ) lies south of Harmony and was founded in 1740. The plaque, dated 1930, at one entrance to the stone church is dedicated "to the memory of the revolutionary patriots buried in Old Greenwich Cemetery," and it lists nineteen names. The plaque at the other entrance is in "honor of General William Maxwell," and was given by the Sons of the American Revolution in 1942. Maxwell, a Brigadier General in the Continental Army, is perhaps the most famous person buried in the cemetery. Washington wrote that he was "an honest man, a warm friend to the country." A plaque marks his crypt.
This graveyard is many times bigger than the other cemeteries listed, and iron gates with a green "G" inside a green wreath open to let the visitor drive in. One epitaph reads: "Let worms devour my wasting flesh / And crumble all my bones to dust / My God will raise my frame anew / at the revival of the just."
The stone at a child's grave reads: "Tread gently by the grave / Where little Willie sleeps." Curiously there are no other graves nearby.
Numerous flags
3. Old Greenwich Cemetery
Circa 1775
and plaques dot the graves of the veterans of the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, World War I, and World War II, even now that those men are passing into history.
    — Submitted June 1, 2009.