Warren Sherman in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Toledo’s Canals

Ohio Historical Marker

Inscription. [Marker Front]:
The first canal boat arrived in Toledo from Indiana in 1843 via the Wabash & Erie Canal. The Miami & Erie Canal from Cincinnati was completed in 1845. It joined the W&E Canal near Defiance and they shared the same course along the Maumee River. The final section of the canal from Toledo’s Swan Creek Side Cut to Manhattan passed across the present courthouse square.

[Marker Reverse]:
Toledo won the canal business and became its northern terminus when the state abandoned the Manhattan extension in 1864. The Indiana link ceased operation in 1874. Railroad competition and 1913’s severe flooding marked the end of Ohio’s canal era. From Waterville to Toledo the Anthony Wayne Trail now follows the historic route of the former canals.

Erected 1987 by Questers Towpath Chapter 770 and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 20-48.)

More about this marker. This historical marker is located along what use to be the course of the canal, back when the canal continued to run north, by-passing the Swan Creek canal locks, through what would become downtown Toledo, and finally ending up at the foot of LaSalle street (where the canal reached
it's northern most point and gained access to the Maumee River), in Manhattan, Ohio.

View of the historical marker in the right foreground and the Lucas County Courthouse in the left background.
View of the historical marker along the side of Michigan Street which was built on top of the old canal right-of-way.