Clemson in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hosta Garden Donors

Inscription.
This Garden was the brain-child of two of the Botanical Garden's most dedicated volunteers, Chuck and Betty Cruickshank. Their enthusiasm for hostas inspired them to suggest that a hosta display be planted at the South Carolina Botanical Garden. The Cruickshanks provided partial funding to establish a named Garden, and an anonymous donor gave the rest in their honor. The Hosta Garden will endure as a tribute to the endless efforts and numerous contributions of Chuck and Betty Cruickshank.

Commercial plant donors include Bishop Farms of Chesnee, S.C., Carolina Nurseries of Moncks Corner, S.C., Park Seed Co. of Greenwood, S.C., Shady Grove Nursery of Orangeburg, S.C., Green Hill Farms of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, and Piccadilly Farm of Bishop, Georgia. Hardscape materials were provided by Metromont Materials Corporation of Spartanburg, S.C. Miscellaneous donors include A.M.E. Industrial Contractors of Greenville, S.C., Gro-Bark of McCormick, S.C., Holnam Inc. of Columbia, S.C., W.P. Law of Columbia, S.C. and Randolph Trucking of Charlotte, North Carolina.

1. SC Botanical Garden. The South Carolina Botanical Garden is a diverse 295 acres of natural landscapes, display gardens, and miles of streams and nature trails. (Submitted on June 3, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. South Carolina Botanical Garden. The South Carolina Botanical Garden (295 acres) is located in Clemson, South Carolina on the campus of Clemson
University. (Submitted on June 3, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Hosta Garden Donors with