Martinsburg in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Avenue of Flags Monument

Inscription. The colonial village of Martinsburg was established by law enacted by the General Assemply of the Commonwealth of Virginia on October 21, 1778. Martinsburg’s founder was General Adam Stephen, a noted soldier of the American Revolutionary War. General Stephen named Martinsburg in honor of his close friend, Colonel Thomas B. Martin, the nephew of Lord Thomas Fairfax.

Martinsburg has grown and prospered for two hundred years because of the hopes, prayers, and hard work of its citizenry. This plaque is dedicated this 21st day of October, 1978 to Martinsburg’s future generations in the belief that our forefathers’ high ideals will be carried forth in the approaching years of our city and nation.

2. North Side of Flagpole
“The Avenue of Flags has been presented to the City o Martinsburg to honor all the men and women who served America during war and peace and who served to preserve the honor and democracy of the United States of America by The Operation Welcome Home Committee, 1991.”
3. Artwork on Display Near the Flagpole
4. Artwork on Display Near the Flagpole