The Enclave in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mt. Gilead M. E. Church

Organized 1824

Inscription. In 1864, the building at this location was a prominent landmark in the final phases of Federal military operations against Atlanta.

Three Federal army corps marched this way enroute to Red Oak and Jonesboro; 4th and 14th of the Army of Cumberland and 23d of the Army of Ohio--August 27, 28, and 29.

These composed the left wing in this southward march; the right wing. Army of the Tenn.. moved by roads west of here. The seizure of the two railroads below Atlanta at Red Oak and Jonesboro, forced the evacuation of the city which had been besieged since July 22

Erected 2006 by Georgia Historical Society. (Marker Number 060-167.)

1. Mt Gilead Methodist Episcopal Church
Mt. Gilead Methodist Episcopal Church was reported to have been used as a US Military Hospital to treat the wounded involved in heavy skirmishing with Confederate MAJ GEN Jackson's Cavalry at the Readwine Plantation 1 mile East of the Church during the movements against the Railroads on 25-27 August 1864. Major General Schofield and the XXIII Army Corps as well as the Major General Stanley Commanding IV Corps and Major General Johnson commanding the XIV Corps were also located here on the movements against Shadner Church (Union City) and Jonesboro.
    — Submitted May 24, 2011, by Lieutenant Colonel
Perry Bennett, Army Historian of Atlanta, Georgia.