Gainesville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Campaign of Second Manassas

Inscription. On 25 Aug. 1862, Maj. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson with half of the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia began a wide flanking march around Union Maj. Gen. John Pope’s Army of Virginia on the Rappahannock River near Warrenton. Jackson first marched west toward the Shenandoah Valley, then turned back east to strike Pope’s railroad supply and communication lines. On the afternoon of 26 Aug., Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart joined Jackson near Gainesville to protect his right flank. Jackson next captured Bristoe Station on the Orange and Alexandria Railroad, and then Manassas Junction, in a prelude to the Second Battle of Manassas.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-28.)

More about this marker. A marker, erected in the late 1920s or early 1930s with this same title and number, was located at Gainesville close to the junction with SR 55. It read “Stonewall Jackson, moving southward on his march around Pope, was here joined by Stuart with his cavalry, August 26, 1862. From Gainesville, Jackson moved on to Bristoe Station.” —Ed.

2. Four State Markers Along Lee Highway