Gainesville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rock Fight

Inscription. In Aug. 1862, during the Second Battle of Manassas, Confederate Maj. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s command occupied an unfinished railroad grade northeast of here, including “the Dump,” a gap in the grade heaped with construction stone. On 30 Aug., the Federals attacked, the 24th New York Infantry almost broke through. Out of ammunition, Confederates there and at Deep Cut to the west, began hurling rocks. Some startled Federals threw stones back before retreating as Jackson reinforced his line. The Rock Fight became a Southern legend.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-33.)

More about this marker. A marker with this same number but titled “Second Battle of Manassas,” discussed the rock fight. It was erected in the late 1920s or early 1930s 3½ miles east of Gainesville on what is now US 29. It read “Half a mile north, along a railway cut, Stonewall Jackson held position, August 29-30, 1862, repulsing all of Pope’s assaults. When ammunition gave out on a section of the Confederate line, the soldiers used stones as missiles. Late in the afternoon of August 30, when Longstreet attacked, Jackson swept southward, completing the victory.” Its current location is nowhere near the rock fight. —Ed.

2. Four State Markers Along Lee Highway
M. Mayo, 47th Virginia Infantry Regiment. (Submitted on August 7, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. A Portion of the "Unfinished Railroad" Running Through the Battlefield