Sterling in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rails to Dulles Airport

The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Regional Park

— Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority —

Inscription.
In 1958 the federal government began construction of a new international airport near Chantilly, Virginia. The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad, whose freight business had been on the decline, enjoyed a resurgence of activity. Cement, stone, and other materials arrived from local quarries by rail to this spot and were trucked to the airport site a few miles south of here.

Dulles International Airport opened 1962. The W&OD limped along for another six years, while a boom in road construction edged out small railroad lines here and throughout the nation. The W&OD ceased operations altogether in August 1968.

Erected by Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

More about this marker. The background of the marker shows a Siding along W&OD for airport construction, 1959. An inset photo shows Dulles airport under construction early 1960s with a helicopter lowering part of the control tower.

1. A History of Dulles International Airport. From the Washington Airports Authority. (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Dulles Airport Has Its Roots in Rural Black Community of Willard. Interesting account of the impact of the airport on Loudoun County. (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Unfortunately, the marker has weathered significantly.
3. Marker along the W&OD Trail
4. Area of the Siding Today
Likely looking from the opposite direction of the photo on the marker. The siding was probably on the south side (right of the photo) of the railroad (now the paved path).