Port Royal in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Emancipation Day • Camp Saxton Site

By Mike Stroud, March 2008

Emancipation Day
On New Years Day 1863 this plantation owned by John Joyner Smith was the scene of elaborate ceremonies celebrating the enactment of the Emancipation Proclamation. Hundreds of freedman and woman came from Port Royal, Beaufort and the sea islands to join Federal military and civil authorities and others in marking the event. After the proclamation was read, the 1st South Carolina Volunteers (Colored), the first Black regiment formed,

Camp Saxton Site
for regular service in the U.S. Army during the Civil War, received its national and regimental colors. Col.Thomas W. Higginson of the regiment wrote, " Just think of it! - the first day they had ever had a country, the first flag they had seen which promised anything to their people." This plantation was also the site of Camp Saxton, where the regiment (later the 33rd U.S. Colored Troops) organized and trained from late 1862 to early 1863.

Erected 1996 by Penn Center and The Michigan Support Group. (Marker Number 7-24.)

Regarding Emancipation Day • Camp Saxton Site. Union occupation during the Civil War spared the Town of Port Royal from destruction. Gen. Thomas Sherman was quite content to ride out the war comfortably on Hilton Head Island. Consequently, except for a few unsuccessful forays a few miles north of Beaufort to attempt to sever the vital Confederate railway from Savannah to Charleston, the Greater Port Royal area remained a pleasant beachhead for the Union. Officers' families moved down form the North. The only evidence of war was the wounded who were collected and treated in the City of Beaufort. When the other - the fighting Sherman- came through some three years later burning and pillaging, he therefore spared the little historic town, destroying instead neighboring Hardeeville and
McPhersonville just to the north on his way to Columbia.( The Town of Port Royal )

By Mike Stroud, 2008

1. Camp Saxton. The Camp Saxton Site is an approximately six-acre wooded and greenspaced site (Submitted on March 27, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Higginson, Thomas Wentworth. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition (Submitted on March 27, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. United States Colored Troops Infantry. (Submitted on March 27, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
4. Rufus Saxton. Medal of Honor recipient (Harper's Ferry, 1862); Military Governor, Department of the South. (Submitted on June 27, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

National Archives
4. Rufus Saxton
Brevet Major General, U.S. Volunteers; Brigadier General, U.S. Army.

Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.
5. Col.Thomas W. Higginson

By Mike Stroud, March 27, 2008
6. Ft Frederick Monument
Also at Camp Saxton site, this was a Revolutionary War Fort ruins along the Beaufort River, Located at U.S. Naval Hospital Port Royal, Beaufort, SC and remote...no available access to Monument

•••