Parkers Crossroads in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Parker's Crossroads

Tour Stop 7

Old Split-Rail Fence

At approximately 11:00 a.m., Colonel Dunham's Brigade positioned themselves behind a split-rail fence located a few feet behind this area running east and west to the Lexington/Huntingdon Road. By afternoon, and under fire at this position for two hours, many of the men were killed or wounded by rails splintered by the Confederate shelling. Private Joseph Hotz, 50th Indiana, later wrote his wife, "a shell hit the fence near which I stood and the rail struck me down."

Showing great courage, Dunham's men unsuccessfully charged out into the crossfire coming from the Confederate encirclement located on the sandy rise to the northeast, north and northwest.

Confederate Lieutenant Colonel Alonzo Napier led a counterattack on the Union left flank and fell mortally wounded while waving his men on from atop the fence. On the following morning the Union commander ordered that Union troops killed during the previous day's fight be buried on the knoll near the east end of the Union line. Recent archaeological excavations confirmed the location of a number of gravesites.

Erected by Parkers Crossroads Battlefield Association.

1. Parkers Crossroads. Civil War Preservation Trust site detailing the battle. (Submitted on July 4, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Parkers Crossroads Battlefield Association. Details about the battle and efforts to preserve the field. (Submitted on July 4, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Parker's Crossroads Marker Map
3. Parking Area for Southern Loop Walking Trail
The southern loop trail covers many of the Federal positions during the battle. In this view is a replica 12-pounder Napoleon, a marker explaining this tour stop, and the kiosk (to the right).
4. Marker at Stop Seven
The marker is on a foot path leading from the parking lot.
6. Artillery piece with the marker in the background
7. Reconstructed Split Rail Fence
Looking east down the reconstructed spit rail fence, at the location held by the Federals during the battle. The 39th Iowa Infantry held this section of the line.