South Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Mary Church

Inscription. St. Mary Church was dedicated in 1868 in response to the spiritual needs of the growing German-Catholic population of Columbus’ South Side. The original schoolhouse, which stands behind the church, was erected in 1865 under the direction of Rev. Francis X. Specht, St. Mary’s first pastor. It served as a temporary house of worship until the Gothic-style church was completed. St. Mary’s distinctive spire—soaring 197 feet into the Columbus sky—was added in 1893.

By 1865 Columbus’ population was one-third German, and the South Side had become a thriving working-class community. The new immigrants built homes and churches and established schools. Local German businesses, organizations, and newspapers prospered.

German Village is one of the premier historic restorations in the world, and is the largest privately funded historic district on the National Register of Historic Places. More than 1,600 buildings have been restored since 1960.

Erected 1999 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, St. Mary School Student Council, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 28-25.)

. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1868.

Marker can be seen between the two cars.
3. Monsignor Specht Parish Center
The original schoolhouse, built in 1865. It is between the church and the 1887 school.
4. 1887 St. Mary's School
This building faces South Lazelle Street.
5. Schmidt's Sausage Haus und Restaurant
“Since 1886.” East Kossuth Street jogs to the right around this building at Purdy Street. Started as a meatpacking business, branched out as an Ohio State Fair food stand in the 1920s and opened this restaurant in 1967.
6. The Book Loft in German Village
An eclectic 32 room book store, one of the largest independent bookstores in the nation, is across the street and one block north of St. Mary’s.
7. A Shady Sidewalk in German Village
8. St. Marien Kirche (St. Mary Church in German) A.D. 1867