Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
New Santa Fe Road

By Thomas Onions, July 5, 2009

Inscription. In 1864, the New Santa Fe Rd. joined the Harrisonville Rd. (now Grandview Rd.) here and went south across I-435 then to the southwest. McNeil's Union Brigade had been ordered by Gen. Pleasonton to be here by daylight on October 23, 1864 and block General Price's retreat. He was several miles to the east by 10 A.M. Cabell's Brigade and 5,000 unarmed recruits were guarding Price's wagon train. About noon McNeil attacked Cabell but was driven back across present Hy. 71 to the northeast. Price's army escaped.
Go south; rt. on Jackson; rt on Red Bridge left on Holmes; rt to W 940 Santa Fe.

Erected 1964 by Howard N. Monnett Memorial Civil War Round Table K.C. (Marker Number 21.)

1. Civil War Round Table of Kansas City. Link to the group responsible for the markers. (Submitted on July 5, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Battle of Westport. Stop 21 of the Battle of Westport Tour (Submitted on July 5, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

•••